THE BENEFITS OF COCOA BUTTER FOR YOUR SKIN
Cocoa butter (also known as cacao butter) provides antioxidants that act synergistically to present a massive offensive against free radicals that can destroy skin cells and lead to premature aging.
Pure cocoa butter aids in the prevention of skin degradation caused by the harmful effects of UV radiation from the sun and is great for soothing painful sunburn.
Cocoa Butter contains minerals: including calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron, all of which are in a highly bioavailable form.
Used alone, there are few natural skin care products better than cocoa butter.
THE BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER FOR YOUR SKIN
Shea Butter used for generations in African cultures, is a renowned moisturizer, health aid, and healing balm. It can turn almost any dry skin patch into a smooth and supple surface without a sticky or greasy feeling.
Shea Butter is a fantastic moisturizer for the outdoor enthusiast suffering from chapped and cracked skin. It has a high level of cinnamic acid, which is a naturally occurring sun screen; easily absorbed into the skin and pores without clogging.
Used alone, pure Shea Butter is a great choice for a weekly, if not daily, moisturizer.
THE BENEFITS OF VIRGIN COCONUT OIL FOR YOUR SKIN
Coconut Oil heals, protects, and beautifies skin. The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows for easy absorption. The oil penetrates into the deeper layers of skin strengthening the underlying tissues.
Coconut Oil makes an ideal ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin, and may offer relief from psoriasis and eczema
Coconut Oil aids in the reduction of chronic skin inflammation and can be soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters, and rashes.
Used alone, Coconut Oil feeds unhealthy skin and makes it more evenly textured with a healthy glow.
THE BENEFITS OF LAVENDER OIL FOR YOUR SKIN
Lavender Oil is the most used essential oil in the world today, but the benefits of lavender were actually discovered over 2,500 years ago. It’s been used both cosmetically and therapeutically for centuries.
Lavender Oil is a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, and detoxifier which promotes healing and prevents scarring.
Lavender Oil helps clear acne, athlete’s foot, eczema, and psoriasis.
The therapeutic grade lavender essential oil used in PSB is sourced from the US, but the country of origin may vary.
We gently blend all 3 natural ingredients (for unscented PSB and 4 natural ingredients for scented PSB), using only the rays of the sun, to create the finest natural skincare product “under the sun.”